#shutdownADOC
[…] Good time incentive (IGT) should be given to all who are eligible to return back to society. IGT gives not only hope but builds responsibility and accountability within those who are confined. This rehabilitation incentive will lower the violence, drug use and overdoses that haunt the Alabama prison system. This benefits public safety to the T. It brings actual changes to the incarcerated, it saves the taxpayers money through medical bills, it provides tools of rehabilitation. It gives the fate back to the incarcerated giving hope.
Let’s look at changing the language of Section 15-22-20. It reads:
Board of Pardons and Paroles – Creation; composition; compensation.
(a) There shall be a Board of Pardons and Paroles which shall consist of three members. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, or economic diversity of the state. At least one member shall be a current or former law enforcement officer with a minimum of 10 years’ experience in or with a law enforcement agency which has among its primary duties and responsibilities the investigation of violent crimes or the apprehension, arrest, or supervision of the perpetrators thereof.

It should be amended to read “One (to be interpreted ONLY ONE) member shall be a current or former law enforcement officer with a minimum of 10 years’ experience in or with a law enforcement agency which has among its primary duties and responsibilities the investigation of violent crimes or the apprehension, arrest, or supervision of the perpetrators thereof.

This amendment will allow for this to be true:
“…. The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, or economic diversity of the state.”

Currently the Alabama Parole board is not inclusive (not excluding any of the parties or groups involved in something.)